Image
Image

AGV2020 Instructions

Last Updated: 8.14.2020

-

Roboteq

7812 E Acoma Dr #1

Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Overview

This instructional booklet outlines the assembly process for Roboteq’s 2020 AGV/AGC model. This booklet is broken down into five mechanical parts and two electrical parts. There is also a configuration and scripting guide that will aid with providing the parameters to have the AGV function as intended. This guide is open source as an exemplary application for Roboteq’s robotics components.

 

Design Criteria

Important emphasis was put on the following set of design goals to produce a versatile and functional AGV. Firstly, the team made sure that the AGV was able to navigate floors with dips and cracks that are commonly found within office buildings and warehouses. Secondly, the design is made to withstand high vertical loads making it easily integratable into many automation applications. From mounting a robotic arm to the AGV to having it carry entire shelves of inventory, it was designed to meet many industry demands. Thirdly, the AGV needed to have an efficient and maneuverable drivetrain to better handle confined spaces and unconventional routes. Finally, the robot needed to have bi-directional capabilities for docking maneuvers and immediate turnaround time.

Specifications:

Volume - 935Lx555Wx200H (mm)

Weight - ≈30 kilograms (65 pounds)

Rocker Range of Motion - 10mm

Weight Capacity - ≈600 kilograms

Maximum Speed - 5 m/s

Average torque/pull force - 600N

AVG Kit Contents - Bill of Materials

Item #

Quantity

Description

Vendor Ref

Vendor

Price

Total

1

2

6.25inch_Cardinal_Caster

2426T54

McMaster-Carr

22.23

44.46

2

2

12mm Shaft Support

61815K34

McMaster-Carr

22.36

44.72

3

2

Side Mounted Pillow Bearing

5

912K81

McMaster-Carr

15.01

30.02

4

2

12mm Diameter Shaft 200mm

1482K18

McMaster-Carr

8.33

16.66

5

2

1mm Bearing Shim

90214A527

McMaster-Carr

12.55

25.1

6

1

12"x12"x0.160" Aluminum Plate

89015K94

McMaster-Carr

32.21

32.21

7

4

1"x1"x2 ft Aluminum Corner Brace

8982K39

McMaster-Carr

3.27

13.08

8

1

1"x1"x1 ft Aluminum Corner Brace

8982K39

McMaster-Carr

3.27

3.27

9

4

Imperial Bolt Bushing

8491A115

McMaster-Carr

8.15

32.6

10

1

Motor Bolt 55mm FullThread

91290A206

McMaster-Carr

7.33

7.33

11

1

35mm Short Bolt

91290A202

McMaster-Carr

5.08

5.08

12

1

Nylon Lock Nut

97260A101

McMaster-Carr

11.43

11.43

13

1

Washer

95211A160

McMaster-Carr

7.74

7.74

14

1

Oversized_Washer

98363A112

McMaster-Carr

6.39

6.39

15

1

Motor Bolt 45mm

91290A204

McMaster-Carr

5.17

5.17

16

1

60mm Bolt

91290A207

McMaster-Carr

5.52

5.52

17

1

50mm Bolt

91290A205

McMaster-Carr

7.58

7.58

18

2

25mmx50mmx900mm Extrusion (8020)

 

80/20

 

 

19

2

25mmx50mmx424mm Extrusion (8020)

 

80/20

 

 

20

1

25mmx25mmx424mm (8020)

 

80/20

 

 

21

6

25mmx25mmx350mm (8020)

 

80/20

 

 

22

2

25mmx25mmx618mm (8020)

 

80/20

 

 

23

8

25mmx25mmx90mm Extrusion(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

24

1

25mmx25mmx400mm(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

25

2

25mmx25mmx37mm(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

26

1

Rubber Tread Strip 1meter(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

27

2

25_series_Endcap+Plug(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

28

2

Motor Mount Bracket

 

80/20

 

 

29

2

25mmx25mmx140mm(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

30

30

25 Series End Clip Fastener(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

31

55

12mm M6 Button Head Bolt(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

32

44

M6 Standard T-nut(8020)

 

80/20

 

 

33

4

Arduino Ultrasonic Sensor

RB-Tys-33

Robot Shop

1.50

6.00

34

2

4in Shepherd Regent Caster

 

Shepherd Caster

11.89

23.78

35

1

M4 8mm Buttonhead Screw

92095A189

McMaster-Carr

8.89

8.89

36

1

M4 thin hex nuts

90695A035

McMaster-Carr

2.26

2.26

 

 

 

 

 

Total:

916.43

Completed AGV Model:

Image

80/20 Aluminum Extrusion Basics

Aluminum Profiles: 25x50xL Double Extrusion (left) - 25x25xL Single Extrusion (right)

Image
Image
Image

End Clip Fastening Method:

Image

T-nut Fastening Method:

 

Image
Image
Image

Subassembly 1 - Top Frame

Image

Materials:

Item #

Quantity

Description

Vendor Ref

Vendor

1

2

6.25inch_Cardinal_Caster

2426T54

McMaster-Carr

8

1

1"x1"x1 foot Aluminum Corner Brace

8982K39

McMaster-Carr

13

1

Washer

95211A160

McMaster-Carr

18

2

25mmx50mmx900mm Extrusion

 

80/20

19

2

25mmx50mmx424mm Extrusion

 

80/20

20

1

25mmx25mmx424mm (8020)

 

80/20

25

2

25mmx25mmx37mm(8020)

 

80/20

26

1

Rubber Tread Strip 1meter(8020)

 

80/20

27

2

25_series_Endcap+Plug(8020)

 

80/20

29

2

25mmx25mmx140mm(8020)

 

80/20

30

14

25 Series End Clip Fastener(8020)

 

80/20

31

33

12mm M6 Button Head Bolt(8020)

 

80/20

32

23

M6 Standard T Nut(8020)

 

80/20

 Building Steps:

Image
  1. Cut three lengths of the rubber tread strip (#26), two at 37mm and one at 424mm.
  2. Press fit the 37mm cuts of rubber tread strip (#26) into the t-slot of the 37mm single extrusion (#25). Then press the 424mm cuts of rubber tread strip (#26) into the bottom t-slot of a 424mm double extrusion (#19).
  3. Press the end cap and end cap plug (#27) into the ends of both 37mm single extrusion (#25).
  4. Using the end clip fastening method, slide the 37mm single extrusions (#25) into the bottom t-slot of each 900mm double extrusion (#18) up to the center access hole.
  5. Using the end clip fastening method, slide both 140mm single extrusions (#29) up to the access holes on the 424mm single extrusion (#20). Then drill and fasten the aluminum angle (#8) to the bottoms of the 140mm single extrusions (#29).
  6. Make sure to add 2 free sliding T-nuts to the bottom slot of the 424mm single extrusion (#20) and 2 T-nuts to the bottom t-slot to the rear 424mm double extrusion (#19).
  7. Using the end clip fastening method, slide the 424mm single extrusion (#20) into the bottom t-slot of the 900mm double extrusions (#18) up to the second to last rear access holes.
  8. Fit the 424mm double extrusions (#19) in between the 900mm double extrusions (#18) using the end clip fastening method to create a square frame.
  9. Mount the casters (#1) using the T-nut fastening method and washers (#13).
  10. Prepare T-nuts and button head screws on the outside perimeter of the frame as shown in the following CAD file.
  11. Check your work using the provided top frame CAD file at Roboteq downloads.

Subassembly 2 - Pivot Group

Image

Materials:

Item #

Quantity

Description

Vendor Ref

Vendor

2

2

12mm Shaft Support

61815K34

McMaster-Carr

3

2

Side Mounted Pillow Bearing

5912K81

McMaster-Carr

4

2

12mm Diameter Shaft 200mm

1482K18

McMaster-Carr

5

2

1mm Bearing Shim

90214A527

McMaster-Carr

9

4

Imperial Bolt Bushing

8491A115

McMaster-Carr

10

1

Motor Bolt 55mm FullThread

91290A206

McMaster-Carr

12

1

Nylon Lock Nut

97260A101

McMaster-Carr

13

1

Washer

95211A160

McMaster-Carr

14

1

Oversized_Washer

98363A112

McMaster-Carr

15

1

Motor Bolt 45mm

91290A204

McMaster-Carr

31

55

12mm M6 Buttonhead Bolt(8020)

 

80/20

  • Building Steps: (2 total Pivot Groups)

    1. Cut and deburr the imperial bolt bushings (#9) to a length of 6mm and press into mounting holes of item 3. (x4)
    2. Cut and deburr the 12mm shaft (#2) to a length of 32mm (x2).
    3. Slide 2 bearing shims (#5) onto the cut 12mm shaft (#2) and insert the 12mm shaft (#2) into both the bearing and shaft support. Then tighten the shaft support set screw once the shaft is flush to both outer faces.
    4. Insert miscellaneous bolts and nuts to prepare for mounting.
    5. Check you work with the “Pivot Groups” 3D model at Roboteq downloads.
Image

Subassembly 3 - Bottom Frame

Image

 

Item #

Quantity

Description

Vendor Ref

Vendor

6

1

12"x12"x0.160" Aluminum Plate

89015K94

McMaster-Carr

7

4

1"x1"x2 ft Aluminum Corner Brace

8982K39

McMaster-Carr

10

1

Motor Bolt 55mm FullThread

91290A206

McMaster-Carr

11

1

35mm Short Bolt

91290A202

McMaster-Carr

12

1

Nylon Lock Nut

97260A101

McMaster-Carr

14

1

Oversized_Washer

98363A112

McMaster-Carr

15

1

Motor Bolt 45mm

91290A204

McMaster-Carr

16

1

60mm Bolt

91290A207

McMaster-Carr

17

1

50mm Bolt

91290A205

McMaster-Carr

21

6

25mmx25mmx350mm (8020)

 

80/20

22

2

25mmx25mmx618mm (8020)

 

80/20

23

8

25mmx25mmx90mm Extrusion(8020)

 

80/20

24

1

25mmx25mmx400mm(8020)

 

80/20

28

2

Motor Mount Bracket

 

80/20

30

30

25 Series End Clip Fastener(8020)

 

80/20

31

55

12mm M6 Button Head Bolt(8020)

 

80/20

32

44

M6 Standard T-nut(8020)

 

80/20

34

2

4in Shepherd Regent Caster

 

Shepherd Caster

35

1

M4 8mm Buttonhead Screw

92095A189

McMaster-Carr

 

  • Building Steps:

    1. Machine the aluminum plate (#6) and all aluminum angles (#7) to specification in provided part file at URL***
    2. Prepare by inserting 2 t-nuts into the bottom t-slot of the front two 350mm single extrusions crossbars and inserting 3 t-nuts into the top t-slots of the fourth and fifth 350mm single extrusion crossbars, counting from the front, (#21).
    3. Use the end clip fastening method and slide all six 350mm single extrusions (#21) into 618mm single extrusions (#22) to make a flat frame with 6 crossbars.
    4. Like step 5 of the top frame, assemble the battery holders by assembling the machined aluminum corner angles (#17) and 90mm single extrusion (#23) to make “U” shaped brackets. Assemble these brackets on the underside of the flat frame using end clip fasteners.
    5. Mount the casters (#35) using the t-nut fastening method and Washers (#13).
    6. Mount the electronics plate (#6) on top of the two center crossbars as shown in the photos below.
    7. Mount the motor mounts (#28) using the following hardware: #10,#11,#12,#14,#15, and #16.
    8. Fasten the 400mm single extrusion (#24) between both motor mounts using 50mm bolts (#17).
    9. Check your work with the “Bottom Frame” Model provided at Roboteq downloads.
Image
Image

Combining Subassemblies

Image

Building Instructions:

  1. Begin by combining the bottom frame and pivot group using the longer bolt to thread into the crossbar and shorter bolt to fasten with the nut and washer. Use
Image

the following holes for mounting:

2. Keeping the button head screws in the shaft support and T-nuts in the bottom channel of item 18,      fasten the shaft support to the top chassis using the t-nut fastening method.

3. The shaft support should be fastened in a position where the front end of both the top and bottom      frame are flush at the front end. Refer to the image below.

Image

  4. Check all fasteners and tighten them until the aluminum creaks.

Mounting Motors and Electronics

Building Instructions:

Image
Image
  1. Begin by removing the wheel on each motor and fastening the outer ring of the motor to the motor mount bracket with the provided hardware. The wiring should face the front of the AGV. Refer to the image below for Motor positioning. Carefully reattach wheels once finished.
  2. Mount the FBL2360, BMS1060, RIOX, DC Contactor and DC to DC converter on the
Image

custom machined aluminum plate. Refer to the images below.

  3. Mount both MGS1600GY using M4 screws (#35) to their corresponding machined

Image

     aluminum angles. Reference the image below for placement.

  4. Then proceed to carefully insert both battery packs into their slots. If tolerances are tight, loosen        some end clip fasteners, place the batteries, then tighten them again.

  5. Check you work with the completed model CAD Files at Roboteq downloads.

Power Wiring

Follow the electrical schematic below to wire all of the main power distribution for the AGV.

Access the full pdf at Roboteq downloads.

Image

Sensors and Communication Harness

Follow the electrical schematic below to build a wiring harness for components of the AGV.

(All in 22 AWG wire). Access the full pdf at Roboteq downloads.

Image

Configuration and Scripting

Roborun+ Configuration:

RoboBMS Configuration:

 

Basic Scripting Option for Track Following:

option explicit

' This script provide basic control for an AGV.

' Motor will turn on upon the presence of a track and stop when track disappears.

' The track position information is used to provide left/right steering.

' At forks, the AGV will follow the left or right track depending whether the last

' marker detected was on the left or right side of the track.

' Make sure you precede merges with a marker so that the AGV remains on the main track.

' The presence of a left and right marker simultaneously will cause the AGV to stop for

' 30 seconds or until the operator presses the button

' declare variables

dim Gain as integer

dim DefaultThrottle as integer

dim TapeDetect as boolean

dim MarkerLeft as boolean

dim MarkerRight as boolean

dim Throttle as integer

dim Tape_Position as integer

dim LineSelect as integer

dim Steering as integer

dim GoButton as boolean

dim RunState as boolean

dim NotOnStopMarker as boolean

dim PauseTime as integer

 

' initialize constants

Gain = -7 ' Use negative value to invert steering command

DefaultThrottle = 250 ' Motor power level while the AGV runs

LineSelect = 1 ' Use left track by default

PauseTime = 30000 ' in miliseconds

 

' main loop to repeat every 10ms

top:

 

wait(10)

 

' read sensor data

TapeDetect = getvalue(_MGD)

MarkerLeft = getvalue(_MGM, 1)

MarkerRight = getvalue(_MGM, 2)

 

' Read button state

GoButton = getvalue(_DI, 2)

 

if (GoButton) then SetTimerCount(1, 0) ' Pressing the button will clear the pause timer

if GetTimerState(1) then RunState = true ' When pause timer is cleared, AGV is allowed to run

 

' Use TapeDetect and Pause Timer to apply throttle or not

 

if (TapeDetect and GetTimerState(1))

Throttle = DefaultThrottle

else

Throttle = 0

end if

 

' Check Marker presence to select Left or Right track

if (MarkerLeft) then LineSelect = 1

if (MarkerRight) then LineSelect = 2

 

' Detect when transitioning onto stop markers

if (NotOnStopMarker and MarkerLeft and MarkerRight)

NotOnStopMarker = false ' Mark stop marker detection so that it is not detected again until AGV moved away

SetTimerCount(1, PauseTime) ' Load stop timer timout value

RunState = false

else

NotOnStopMarker = true

end if

 

Tape_Position = getvalue(_MGT, LineSelect)

 

' use tape position multiplied with gain as steering

Steering = Tape_Position * Gain

 

' Send throttle and steering to controller Configured in Mixed mode

setcommand(_G, 1, Throttle)

setcommand(_G, 2, Steering)

 

' Log output. Useful for troubleshooting. Comment out when done.

print("\r", TapeDetect,"\t", Tape_Position,"\t", MarkerLeft,"\t", MarkerRight,"\t", Throttle,"\t", Steering,"\t",RunState,"\t",LineSelect)

 

goto top ' Loop forever

AGV2020 Photos

Image
Image
Image